Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – whoiscute.com

Whoiscute.com is engaged in providing entertainment content on his website.

As technology increasingly facilitates the circulation and exchange of information, there is a need for rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes the privacy rights of individuals with respect to their personal information, and the needs of businesses, communities and other organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable citizen would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Accountability: Accountability for whoiscute.com compliance with the privacy principles shall rest with an individual as appointed by the Board of Directors from time to time. This individual may delegate other individuals to act in his or her behalf. The individual will be known as the “Privacy Officer”.

Whoiscute.com is responsible for all personal information, including information that has been transferred to it through any third party, such as advertiser. It is the responsibility of the Whoiscute.com staff person proposing or supervising such activities to ensure that the contract with the outside party will afford a comparable level of protection while the personal information is being processed by such third party, and that when whoiscute.com is acting as a service provider for other organizations that whoiscute.com complies with the privacy policies of such organizations.

Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information are collected shall be identified by whoiscute.com before or at the time the information is collected.

Members of whoiscute.com shall collect personal information only for the purposes of:

  • hiring and employment purposes;
  • training its staff;
  • operating its web site;

whoiscute.com generally uses such personal information to carry on its business and serve its customers as described above. If the business is transferred to a new owner, subject to the limitations of Principle 5, the personal information will also be transferred.

The purposes for which a member of whoiscute.com is collecting personal information shall be identified by the member at or before the time the information is collected. Only information that is necessary for the purposes that have been identified may be collected. The purposes for the collection shall be communicated to the subject individual.

Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except as provided by law.

Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of such information. The exceptions to such requirement are specified in PIPEDA or other applicable legislation.

When acting as a service provider to another organization with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, a member of whoiscute.com shall obtain and adhere to any form of consent previously obtained by such organization, subject to the exceptions provided for in PIPEDA purposes.

Where whoiscute.com acts as a service provider to an organization that collects the personal information, whoiscute.com may rely upon the consent obtained by such organization, provided that whoiscute.com complies with the privacy policy of such organization and follows the directions or authorizations of such organization.

Whoiscute.com may not, as a condition for the supply of services or employment for example, require an individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond what is necessary for such purposes.

The adequacy of the form of consent depends upon the circumstances and the type of information that is being collected. Generally speaking, the more sensitive the information, the more explicit or manifest is the form of consent that is required. In obtaining consent, the reasonable expectations of the individual must also be taken into account. Consent shall not be obtained through deception.

In the collection of personal information, we send out cookies and use web beacons to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable user’s computer or other device. To find out more about how cookies for improving the quality of whoiscute.com and how they store data please visit www.cookiecentral.com. consent may only be implied when it is for the purposes of providing health care or assisting in providing health care.

Information about how to clear your browsers history you find at http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser’s-Cookies

An individual may withdraw a consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The individual shall be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.

Limiting Collections: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by whoiscute.com. The information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal information shall not be collected indiscriminately. Both the amount and the type of information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified.

Limiting use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Personal information collected in Canada by whoiscute.com will not be used or disclosed outside of Canada without the informed consent of the individual, except that for the purposes maintaining, troubleshooting or expanding the computer operations in Canada qualified individuals may access the relevant computer servers and programs, provided that they have signed appropriate confidentiality and privacy agreements.

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes should be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Whoiscute.com shall conduct regular reviews to determine whether information is still required.

Before disposing of electronic devices, such as computers, photocopiers and cellphones, whoiscute.com shall ensure that all personal information is fully deleted.

As one of the purposes for which whoiscute.com collects, uses and/or discloses personal information is the operation of its business, in the event that all or part of the assets of whoiscute.com are sold to a new owner, all personal information, or that part of the personal information associated with the assets being sold, will be transferred (disclosed) to the new owner, subject to certain conditions. Either the new owner must agree to maintain and abide by whoiscute.com then existing Privacy Policy for a minimum of six months, or the new owner must agree to whoiscute.com sending notices to all of its current customers advising them of the proposed transfer, the new owner’s privacy policy and providing its customers with an easy and effective means of withdrawing their personal information from the transfer, at whoiscute.com option. However personal health information will only be transferred for the purposes of providing health care or assisting in providing health care, or where it has been provided by a third party, back to that third party.

Accuracy: Personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

This is particularly important where the information is being used to make some evaluation or judgement about the individual, or as contact information for the delivery of sensitive personal information. The extent to which the personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date will depend upon the use of the information taking into account the interests of the individual.

Personal information that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, should generally be accurate and up-to-date.

Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

The security safeguards shall take reasonable precautions to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The nature of the safeguards will vary according to the sensitivity of the information.

Where personal information is maintained in an electronic form, whoiscute.com shall implement additional safeguards for such information. Whoiscute.com shall create and maintain a record of user activity for any electronic information system it uses to maintain personal health information.

Whoiscute.com shall regularly make all of its members aware of the importance of maintaining the security of personal information.

Care shall be used in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Whoiscute.com shall review and update security measures regularly.

Openess: Whoiscute.com shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Whoiscute.com shall be open about its policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. Individuals shall be able to acquire information about whoiscute.com policies and practices without unreasonable effort. This information shall be made available in a form that is generally understandable. Whoiscute.com should also ensure front-line staffs are familiar with the procedures for responding to individual inquiries.

The information made available must include:

  • how the individual may contact the Privacy Officer of com with respect to complaints or inquiries;
  • advice that the individual can gain access to the personal information held by com by writing to the Privacy Officer of whoiscute.com, confirming and verifying their identity, and requesting the specified information;
  • a description of the type of personal information held by com including a general account of its use;
  • a copy of any brochures or other information that explain com policies, standards or codes; and
  • what personal information is generally made available to related organizations.

Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Before granting an individual access to the personal information, a member of whoiscute.com must consult the Privacy Officer or that person’s delegate. There are restrictions on the grant of access in PIPEDA where it would reveal personal information about a third party that cannot be severed from the information about the individual making the request, and in certain other circumstances there needs to be notification of governmental institutions before release.

Access may also be refused where the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege; where revealing the information would also reveal confidential commercial information; where revealing the information could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual; if the information was collected during an investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province on the expectation that the knowledge or consent or consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information; or where the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

Upon such a request, whoiscute.com shall inform an individual whether or not whoiscute.com holds personal information about the individual. When disclosure is made to the individual, the organization shall provide an account of the use that has been made or is being made of the information and an account of the third parties to which the information has been disclosed.

Where the request for access is with respect to personal information collected, used or disclosed in the course of serving a customer or other third party, the customer or other third party shall immediately be provided with a copy of the request.

Whoiscute.com shall respond to an individual’s request within 30 days and at minimal or no cost to the individual. Whoiscute.com may require a reasonable payment for the information provided only if it has informed the individual in advance of the approximate cost and the individual has advised whoiscute.com that the request is not being withdrawn.

When an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, whoiscute.com must amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment could involve the correction, deletion or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the customer, the substance of the unresolved challenge shall be recorded by the member of whoiscute.com. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved challenge should be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above privacy principles to the Privacy Officer of whoiscute.com.

The individual accountable for whoiscute.com compliance is the Privacy Officer as appointed by the Board of Directors of whoiscute.com from time to time. The Board of Directors will establish procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about whoiscute.com’s policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.

Members of whoiscute.com shall inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of the relevant complaint mechanisms of whoiscute.com. whoiscute.com shall investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified through either the internal or external compliant review process, whoiscute.com will take appropriate measures, including amending its policies and practices if necessary.

Where the complaint arises out of a customer matter, the customer shall be informed immediately.

Alternatively, an individual could contact Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner in Canada about alleged breaches of the law.

Changes: From time to time whoiscute.com may make changes to this policy to adapt to changing business conditions and for other reasons. In the event that in the opinion of whoiscute.com acting reasonably such changes will allow whoiscute.com to make materially greater use and/or disclosure of any personal information, the individuals affected by the changes will be clearly and concisely notified of the changes and their proposed effect, and provided with an opportunity to withdraw their consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of their personal information.

When the term whoiscute.com is used in this policy, it means Global Sale Corp. Its servers for Canadian operations are located at 157 Adelaide Str. West S 735, Toronto, ON, M5H4E7.

Privacy Officer
whoiscute.com
157 Adelaide Str. West S 735,
Toronto, ON
M5H4E7
privacy@whoiscute.com

 

Definitions: The following definitions apply in this Privacy Policy:

“Collection” – the act of gathering, acquiring or obtaining personal information from any source, including from third parties, by any means.

“Consent” – voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the persons seeking the consent. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

“Disclosure” – making personal information available to other persons outside of the whoiscute.com platform and, where applicable, the particular 3 party software that are whoiscute.com is servicing.

“Personal information” – means information about an identifiable individual information, but does not include business contact information unless the individual is using such contact information for personal purposes.

“PIPEDA” – means the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as amended from time to time.

“Use” – treatment and handling of personal information within whoiscute.com.

Whoiscute.com is engaged in providing entertainment contents. Your privacy is important for us more in our privacy police

To Top

Please sign up and get the best stories, weekly

We hate spam emails as much as do! We don't spam!

x